P0841
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITYWiring Diagram:
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition
The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode and the MIL will turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
- RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
- LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
- (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. If a set condition is identified, 1st gear and torque converter lock-up (EMCC) will be inhibited. The vehicle will launch in 2nd gear and shift normally through the gears without allowing EMCC. If during the same key start, the set condition is no longer valid, the transmission will return to normal operation (1st and EMCC available). Limp-in will not occur unless DTC P0841 is accompanied by a code P0706 and the MIL will illuminate after 5 minutes of substituted operation.
PRESSURE SWITCH STATES
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF RELATED TCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also?
Yes >> Refer to Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).
No >> Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Yes >> Refer to Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).
No >> Go To 3
3. CHECK TO SEE IF P0841 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 10
4. PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change?
Yes >> Go To 8
No >> Go To 5
5. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 6
6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 7
7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Remove the Transmission Control Relay
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104)Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 9
8. L/R PRESSURE SWITCH
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
No >> Test Complete.