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P127E

P127E-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)

P127E-Fuel Pump Control Circuit 2 Open (TIPM):






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on. TIPM requesting Fuel Pump operation.

SET CONDITION
Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (N1) Fuel pump control output circuit open
- Fuel pump
- TIPM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.

Q: Is the Fuel Pump operating?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2

2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0627




3. (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




4. FUEL PUMP MODULE

Connect the C2 and C7 TIPM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

YES: Replace the Fuel Pump Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test