P1794
P1794-SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERRORWiring Diagram:
When Monitored:
Every 7ms after a controller reset with transmission in neutral.
Set Condition
After a PCM reset in neutral and Input and Output sensor ratio equals 2.50 to 1.0 ± 50.0 RPM.
Possible Causes
- SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
The input and output speed sensors use a common ground circuit. The loss of this common ground results in the input signal being sensed for both. After a reset in neutral, and after observing a specific ratio, the Speed Check Fault Counter will increment. Because the speed sensors and the thermistor share the same ground circuit, this DTC may indicate a loss of the common speed sensor ground. In some cases this fault will cause a Gear Ratio Error DTC to be set.
Diagnostic Test
1. PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the Input/Output Speed switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor readings.
Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1250 RPM, ± 50 RPM?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
2. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of both of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuits from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on either circuit?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Transmission Verification Test
No >> Test Complete.