B1B21
B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGHB1B21 - Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Right Seat Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects voltage on the Right Seat Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R4) Right seat squib 1 line 1 circuit or (R2) right seat squib 1 line 2 circuit shorted to battery
- Right seat airbag
- ORC
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE:
- Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
STORED DTC
Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNCOUPLED RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Right Seat Airbag connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display: B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Right Seat Airbag. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Seat Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the (R4) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the ORC adaptor and ground.
Measure the voltage of the (R2) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the ORC adaptor and ground.
Q: Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
YES: Repair the Right Seat Squib 1 circuits with voltage present for a short to battery. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO:
WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Replace the ORC. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/ causing the intermittent condition.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.