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B1648






B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Continuously

- Set Condition:

When the Front Control Module detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

Clear all FCM DTC's

Turn the Right Turn Signal on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool read: B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.(L62) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PDM connector from the FCM.

Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

No

- Repair the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

Yes

- Go To 3

3.FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Front Control Module from the PDM 49 way connector.

Measure the voltage between (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test