Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B23






B1B23-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the resistance of the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.

- Set Condition:

The ORC has detected low resistance between the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1.DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2.RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG SHORTED





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector(s).

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact uncoupled curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector(s).

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3.(R4) RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 SHORTED TO (R2) RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector(s).

Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 and (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 at the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R4) Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 shorted to the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4.OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: If the Airbag Control Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor from the ORC harness connector.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

5.STORED ORC DTC

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?

Yes

- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.