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C1503






C1503-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR 3 INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


The tire pressure sensor actively monitors the air pressure and air temperature inside the tire, the sensor internal battery status, and the radial acceleration of the wheel. Each sensor has a unique ID code. The sensor transmits the data at regular intervals via an encoded signal to a receiver circuit located in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).


- When Monitored:

With vehicle speed greater than 15 MPH (24 km/h).

- Set Condition:

The WCM (SKREEM) will monitor the signals from the four active road tire sensors. A loss of signal error is detected when eight consecutive blocks of data are not received or cannot be accurately decoded within a maximum period of 10 minutes. An internal sensor hardware error condition will be set when an error in the accelerometer, pressure sensor, or temperature sensor is detected.







Diagnostic Test


1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

NOTE:
If the following conditions are present:


- Tire Pressure Sensor Internal DTC (Active)


- Spare Tire is not equipped with a Tire Pressure Sensor


- Spare Tire is currently on the vehicle


Repair the tire and place it back on the vehicle.


Test drive the vehicle.


If the DTC(s) reset continue with the diagnostic procedure.



Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Is the DTC status Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 4


2. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

NOTE:
When working with vehicles equipped with the base tire pressure monitoring system the correct tire that set the fault must be identified. Following the below procedure will help in identifying the correct tire.


1. Set all tire pressures to the recommended specifications and recheck for fault/alert.


2. Turn the ignition on.


3. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI
and wait 2 minutes. The fault will set once the pressure has reached 20 PSI within the 2 minute time frame.


4. If the TPM fault was detected and not associated to this Sensor/Transmitter, repeat the process until the faulty Sensor/Transmitter has been identified.

Once a fault/alert has set, it will establish the location of the tire pressure sensor/transmitter. Repeat steps until the applicable Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter has been located.

Turn the ignition off.

Replace the Tire Pressure Sensor.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 MPH (24 km/h).

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test


3. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)

View repair.



Repair

- Replace the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test


4. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR DTC

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 MPH (24 km/h).

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.

No

- Test complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test