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B162F







B162F-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
- With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a LOW condition.







Diagnostic Test


1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B162F-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test




2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Right Low Beam Bulb assembly for a short condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test




3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit at the TIPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


Yes


- Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test