Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Message Systems







B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above a calibrated value.








Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Erase the DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.




2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
NOTE: Repair any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding with this test.

NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged.

Are any charging system DTCs present?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair DTC(s).


No


- Go To 3




3. CHECK THE MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
Connect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
Is B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH still displayed?

Yes


- Replace the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.


No


- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.