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B122C







B122C-PTS SENSOR 7 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.

NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to ten sensors on the vehicle, six front and four rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle, so the left rear sensor is the number 10 sensor.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition in Run/Start, and the PRNDL in R, N, or D. (Late build vehicles will disable the Park Assist System in Neutral)

- Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time is too short (700 microsecs).








Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC: B122C-PTS SENSOR 7 CIRCUIT LOW
Turn the ignition on.
Apply the vehicle park brake.
Shift the transmission into reverse.
With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Is DTC: B122C-PTS SENSOR 7 CIRCUIT LOW active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.




2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 7 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Shift the transmission into park.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 7.
Turn the ignition on.
Shift the transmission into reverse.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B122C-PTS SENSOR 7 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 7.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.




3. CHECK THE (D700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.


No


- Go To 4




4. CHECK THE (D700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z171) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit and the (Z171) Park Assist Display Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z171) Park Assist Display Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.


No


- Go To 5




5. CHECK THE (D700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z914) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit and the (Z914) Park Assist Module Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z914) Park Assist Module Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.


No


- Go To 6




6. CHECK THE (D700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D700) Park Assist Sensor No. 7 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.


No


- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.