Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B00







B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.








Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.


NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.


NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC


- Go To 2


ORC - STORED DTC


- Go To 6




2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: B1B00 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

With the Steering Control Module Connector attached to the steering column, connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Steering Control Module connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: B1B00 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Module connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for either measurement?

Yes


- Repair the Driver Squib 1 circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


- Go To 5




5. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.


NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.



Repair


- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




6. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).


No


- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.