Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2320







B2320-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects an open condition.








Diagnostic Test


1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Washers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the Wiper/Washers DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2320-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




2. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes


- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test


No


- Go To 3




3. (W20) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Measure the Voltage of the (W20) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes


- Repair the (W20) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test


No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test