B2336
B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted low condition on the X2 Horn Control Output circuit for over 500ms.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. HORN
NOTE: Disconnect each horn one at a time and perform the following steps in an attempt to isolate a potentially defective horn.
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW for each disconnected horn?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
3. (X2) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the horn connectors.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Control Output circuit at the TIPM connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test