P0058
P0058-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously during O2 heater operation with battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the O2 sensor heater element input is above the maximum acceptable voltage. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. 2/2 OXYGEN SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the sensor to cool to ambient temperature before continuing. The voltage should stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts.
Disconnect the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor heater element across the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor connector between the heater control terminal and the ground terminal.
NOTE: The resistance of the heater element will vary according to temperature and should be measured at 70° F (21.1° C).
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit between the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
5. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z902) Ground circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (Z902) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test