Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0443







P0443-EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical


- When Monitored:
With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the EVAP Purge Solenoid control active.

- Set Condition:
This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


Diagnostic Test


1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes


- Go to 2


No


- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC




2. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go to 3




3. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes


- Go to 4


No


- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test




4. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit between the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go to 5


No


- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test




5. (K70) EVAP PURGE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit between the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go to 6


No


- Repair the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test




6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID




Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.


NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

Yes


- Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go to 7




7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test