Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0692







P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects a shorted condition in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.


NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC




2. RADIATOR FAN CONTROL (LOW) RELAY
NOTE: Inspect the related Fuse.

Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Radiator Fan Control (Low) Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
Remove the Radiator Fan Control (Low) Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan Control (Low) Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes


- Replace the Radiator Fan Control (Low) Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.


No


- Go To 3




3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.


No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.