P3402
P3402-CYLINDER 1 DEACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.
- When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
- Set Condition:
The MDS fails to engage for cylinder 1.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID (C100)
NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C100 harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light, jumper from the (Z904) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control Circuit in the C100 harness connector (PCM side).
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.1.
Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control Circuit in the C100 harness connector (MDS side).
NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading.
Is the resistance within an acceptable range?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID BETWEEN C100 and C101
NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the C100 harness connector.
Disconnect the C101 harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light, jumper from the (Z904) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control Circuit in the C101 harness connector (PCM side).
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.1.
Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C101 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN C100 and C101
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to the 12 volts, probe the (Z904) Ground circuit in the C101 harness connector (PCM side).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit between C100 and C101 connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit between C100 and C101 connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE)
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to the 12 volts, probe the (Z904) Ground circuit in the C100 harness connector (PCM side).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE)
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the C100 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the C100 harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE)
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit from the C100 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit between the C100 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. MDS SOLENOID 1
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold.
Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1.
10. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.
Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head.
Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank.
Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.
Are the passages blocked?
Yes
- Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary.
No
- Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.