Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Communications







U0200-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

IOD fuse installed.

TIPM is configured correctly.

- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the PDM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.








Diagnostic Test


1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs.




2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.


No


- Go To 3




3. VERIFY THAT THE PDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the PDM is active on the bus.
Is the PDM active on the bus?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. Communications - Verbose Codes




4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PDM?

Yes


- Replace/update the Passenger Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.


No


- Replace/update the module that set this DTC
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.