Restraints
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the (F201) ORC Run-Start Driver circuit and the (F100) ORC Run Driver circuit voltage input range.
- Set Condition:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) detects battery voltage less than or equal to 6.50 ±0.25 volts on both circuits, (F201) and (F100).
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Go To 4
2. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF ORC (F201) ORC RUN-START DRIVER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adapter to the ORC C2 connectors.
Using a 12 - volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) ORC Run-Start Driver circuit cavity 16 of the ORC 8443-28 Adapter.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Turn the ignition off, wait 90 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF IPM (F201) ORC RUN-START DRIVER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Gain access to the IPM C9 connector.
Using a 12 - volt test light connected to ground back probe the (F201) ORC Run-Start Driver circuit IPM C9 connector cavity 16.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Turn the ignition off, wait 90 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (F100) ORC Run Driver and (F201) ORC Run-Start Driver circuits.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Replace the IPM.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.