Sensor 7 Signal Or Battery Circuit Open Or Short To Ground
SENSOR 7 SIGNAL OR BATTERY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to ten sensors on the vehicle, six front and four rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle, so the left rear sensor is the number 10 sensor.
- When Monitored:
With rear sensors active.
- Set Condition:
An open or short to ground in the Sensor Signal or Battery circuit is detected.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure that the rear bumper is free of dirt and debris to keep the system operating properly.
NOTE: Jackhammers, large trucks, and other vibrations could affect the performance of the system.
With the scan tool Erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least 1 minute.
Move an object into range of the Sensor that set this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The system is active only when the vehicle is in reverse or neutral for vehicle speeds less than 16 Kmh (10 mph). If the vehicle Parking/Emergency Brake is applied, the system is deactivated.
With the brake applied, move the gear selector to the neutral position.
With the scan tool under Inputs/Outputs, read the Sensors input state. The state must indicate "Active" for the diagnostic to run.
With the scan tool read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Go To6
2. (D700) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor number 7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D700) Sensor signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D700) Sensor Signal circuit for an short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To3
3. (D700) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D700) Park Assist Sensor signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D700) Park Assist Sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To4
4. (X700) SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To5
5. PARK ASSIST SENSOR
Replace the Park Assist Sensor number 7 .
With the scan tool Erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Move an object into range of the Sensor that was replaced.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The system is active only when the vehicle is in reverse or neutral for vehicle speeds less than 16 Kmh (10 mph). If the vehicle Parking/Emergency Brake is applied, the system is deactivated.
With the brake applied, move the gear selector to the neutral position.
With the scan tool under Inputs/Outputs, read the Sensors input state. The state must indicate "Active" for the diagnostic to run.
With the scan tool read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.
6. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagrams/schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.