Blower Motor Inoperative (MTC)
*BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE (MTC)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR IPM DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read IPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and Repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IPM FUSE #42 (FRONT BLOWER FUSE)
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect IPM Fuse #42 (Front Blower Fuse).
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Replace the fuse. Then, Go To 3
No
- Reinstall the fuse. Then, Go To 7
3. CHECK BLOWER OPERATION
Turn the ignition on.
Press the A/C Heater Control's power switch on.
Operate the blower in all speeds and modes.
Does the Blower Motor operate properly without blowing the fuse?
Yes
- Refer to Diagrams/Electrical to help isolate a possible intermittent short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (C7) FUSED FRONT BLOWER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor Resistor C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C7) Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (C7) Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace IPM Fuse #42 (Front Blower Fuse).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR A SHORTED BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
Disconnect the Blower Motor Resistor C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Blower Motor Resistor pin C2-1 and pin C2-2, C1-2, C1-3, C1-5, and C1-6.
Is there continuity between pin C2-1 and any other pin?
Yes
- Replace the Blower Motor Resistor.
- Replace IPM Fuse #42 (Front Blower Fuse).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK FOR A SHORTED BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
Measure the resistance between Blower Motor Resistor pin C1-4 and pin C2-2, C1-2, C1-3, C1-5, and C1-6.
Is there continuity between pin C1-4 and any other pin?
Yes
- Replace the Blower Motor Resistor.
- Replace IPM Fuse #42 (Front Blower Fuse).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Replace IPM Fuse #42 (Front Blower Fuse).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
7. CHECK FOR POWER TO BLOWER MOTOR
Turn the ignition on.
Press the A/C Heater Control's power switch on.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (C112) Blower Supply circuit in the Blower Motor Resistor C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 12
8. CHECK BLOWER OPERATION WITH BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR BYPASSED
Turn the ignition off.
Using a jumper wire connected to ground, back probe the (C113) Blower Driver circuit in the Blower Motor Resistor C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Press the A/C Heater Control's power switch on.
Does the Blower Motor run at high speed?
Yes
- Remove the jumper wire. Then, Go To 9
No
- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
9. CHECK BLOWER OPERATION WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL BYPASSED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Using a jumper wire connected to ground, back probe the (C75) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Press the A/C Heater Control's power switch on.
Does the Blower Motor run at high speed?
Yes
- Remove the jumper wire. Then, Go To 10
No
- Remove the jumper wire. Then, Go To 11
10. CHECK (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and ground.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
11. CHECK (C75) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (C75) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor Resistor C1 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (C75) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Blower Motor Resistor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
12. CHECK FOR AN OPEN BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (C7) Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit in the Blower Motor Resistor C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Blower Motor Resistor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 13
13. CHECK IPM FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT TO FRONT BLOWER RELAY CAVITY 30
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Blower Relay from the IPM.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 30 of the Front Blower Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Replace the IPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
14. CHECK (C7) FUSED FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO IPM FUSE #42
Remove IPM Fuse #42 (Front Blower Fuse).
Measure the resistance between cavity 87 of the Front Blower Relay connector and IPM Fuse #42 (power input cavity).
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Replace the IPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 15
15. CHECK FRONT BLOWER RELAY
Install the Front Blower Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Press the A/C Heater Control's power switch on.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe IPM Front Blower Fuse (power input cavity).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Replace the Front Blower Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
16. CHECK (C7) FUSED FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between IPM Fuse #42 (power output cavity) and cavity 8 of the IPM C9 connector (IPM side).
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (C7) Fused Front Blower Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the IPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.