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Front Washer Output Short To Ground-IPM







FRONT WASHER OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND-IPM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical





Diagnostic Test

1. CONDITION PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn on the Front Washer.
Does the Front Washer Function properly?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- Go To3

2. WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase all IPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.

3. (W10) FRONT WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Washer Motor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (W10) Front Washer Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (W10) Front Washer Motor Control Circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

No

- Go To4

4. FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR FUNCTION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
Connect a 20A Fused jumper wire between (A104) B+ and the (W10) Front Washer Motor Signal circuit in the IPM connector harness.

NOTE: An internal short in the Washer Motor may cause the fuse to open.

Does the Washer Motor function?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Replace the Front Washer Pump Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test