P0883
P0883-TCM POWER INPUT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly and the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the request is sent, the DTC will set.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to energize the Transmission Output circuits.
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 5
2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 4
3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
5. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.