P0113
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. The battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor input voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. IAT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT signal circuit and the (K900) sensor ground circuit in the IAT sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, read the IAT sensor voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (+/- 0.1 Volts) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT sensor and PCM connectors. Replace the IAT sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT signal circuit in the IAT sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT signal circuit from the IAT sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K21) IAT signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) sensor ground circuit from the IAT sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and electrical connectors between the IAT sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT sensor and PCM connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.