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P0172






P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The fuel feedback system will maintain a stoichiometric fuel/air mixture, 14.7:1, by modifying the injector pulse width according to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The PCM makes short term and long term fuel corrections to maintain stoichiometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on upstream O2 sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich and lean conditions over a longer period of time.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft).

- Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Diagnose all other trouble codes before continuing.

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged an O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

2. Start the engine.
3. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the System Test, if the DTC is not cleared, the System Test may not be allowed to actuate.

NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi).

5. Turn the ignition off.

Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.

Within Specification

- Go To 3

Above Specification

- Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
- CAUTION: Stop All Actuations.

3. O2 SENSOR OPERATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuit is shorted to ground or voltage, all the other O2 Sensor voltage readings will be affected.

NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

3. With the scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage reading.

Is the voltage switching between 2.5 and 3.4 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 9

4. 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 volts.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, perform the 1/1 O2 Heater Test.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Heater Test, if the DTC is not cleared, the Heater Test may not be allowed to actuate.

4. With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage while performing the Heater test for at least 2 minutes.

Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts during the Heater test?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the O2 Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. MAP SENSOR OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the Barometric Pressure.

NOTE: The Barometric Pressure should be approximately equal to the actual barometric pressure. If necessary, compare the Barometric Pressure value of this vehicle to the value of a known good vehicle of a similar make and model.

3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
5. Start the engine.
6. Allow the engine to idle.

NOTE: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.

7. With a scan tool, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.

Is the scan tool reading for MAP Vacuum within 1 inch of Hg on the Vacuum Gauge and is the Barometric Pressure reading of the vehicle the approximately the same as actual Barometric Pressure?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the MAP Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.NOTE: Remove the vacuum gauge before continuing.


6. ECT SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.

NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.

NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is reached.

3. Start the Engine.
4. During engine warm-up, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value. The temp value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82° C (180° F). The value should reach at least 82° C (180° F).

Did the ECT value increase smoothly and reach at least 82° C (180° F)?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
3. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum source port on the component side.

Did the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.NOTE: Connect the vacuum hoses before continuing.


8. ENGINE MECHANICAL
1. Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
2. AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from restrictions.
3. ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
4. ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
5. ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
6. ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
7. ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
8. TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
9. POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
10. FUEL - must be free of contamination
11. FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector

Are there any engine mechanical problems?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

9. 1/1 O2 SENSOR





NOTE: Perform the following test on the O2 Sensors whose voltage was not switching properly in the previous step.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
3. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
4. O2 Sensor voltage should read between 4.1 and 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the connector disconnected.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should drop from between 4.1 and 5.0 volts down to 2.5 volts with the jumper wire connected.

Did the O2 Sensor voltage drop from between 4.1 and 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts when the jumper wire was installed?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors. Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


10. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage readings with the jumper wire removed.

NOTE: The scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings approximately 5.0 volts when only one O2 Sensor's Signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

NOTE: The scan tool will display one O2 Sensor voltage close to zero and the others will read lower than normal when one O2 Sensor Signal circuit contains excessive resistance.

Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Check the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

11. (K902) O2 SENSOR RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT




1. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Check the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.NOTE: Turn the ignition off before continuing.


12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/1 O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.