P0463
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
5. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Did the Fuel Level Sensor voltage change from above 4.8 volts to below 0.4 of a volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cluster and Fuel Pump Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.
5. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.
6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cluster and the Fuel Pump Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cluster and Fuel Pump Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.