B196A
B196A-POWER LIFTGATE CLOSE DIRECTION OVERCURRENT
- When Monitored:
Anytime the Power Liftgate is in a power closing operation.
- Set Condition:
The drive motor stall current of over 20 amps has been detected for over 500 ms. during a power closing operation.
1. DTC PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
3. Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B196A-POWER LIFTGATE CLOSE DIRECTION OVERCURRENT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the liftgate several times and check for any binding conditions.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. BINDING LIFTGATE
1. Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, weak liftgate prop assembly, or loose/hard weatherstrip for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
2. Check the struts to be sure they are not binding when the liftgate is closing.
3. If necessary manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed.
4. Compare the effort needed on the disabled vehicle.
Were there any mechanical problems found?
Yes
- Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE SECONDARY RATCHET SWITCH
1. With the scan tool, monitor the Secondary Ratchet Switch.
2. Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the fully closed position while observing the scan tool.
3. Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch and observe the scan tool for a change of state.
4. Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and wiggling the harness to check for an intermittent shorted circuit.
Did the scan tool show the switch state changing correctly every time?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 8
4. CHECK THE (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C1 connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q89) LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
1. Measure the resistance between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
2. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent shorted condition.
Is the resistance below 1.5 Ohms (should be approximately 4.3 Ohms) ?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 7
6. (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER WIRE SHORTED TO THE (Q89) LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER WIRE
1. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Drive Unit connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
3. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit for a short to the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Power Liftgate Drive Unit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. POWER LIFTGATE DRIVE UNIT
1. Reconnect all connectors.
2. Operate the Power Liftgate in both directions if possible.
Does the motor start to lift or lower the liftgate but moves very slow and labors extensively?
Yes
- Replace the Power Liftgate Drive Unit assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit.
4. Wiggle the harness while observing the Ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 1,000 Ohms?
No
- Go To 9
Yes
- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
9. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
3. Wiggle the harness while observing the Ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 10
10. (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit.
3. Wiggle the harness while observing the voltmeter.
Is there any voltage present?
No
- Replace the Power Liftgate Latch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.