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B1C2C






B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH







Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- For domestic vehicle, Go To 2. For export vehicle, Go To 3

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG (DOMESTIC ONLY)





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Seat Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN JUMPER WIRE HARNESSES OR RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG (EXPORT ONLY)





NOTE: C377 in-line connector shown, C380 in-line connector similar.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the C377 or C380 in-line harness connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-52 to the C377 or C380 in-line harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-52 from the Airbag (domestic) or in-line (export) connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground.

Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Repair or replace the Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG (EXPORT ONLY)





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-52 from the C377 or C380 in-line harness connector.
2. Reconnect the C377 or C380 in-line harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

4. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harnesses.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Seat Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.