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B1C38






B1C38-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW







Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of jumpers and the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443-20 Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C38-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443-20 Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

Is the resistance below 6K Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TESTRestraints System Verification Test.