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Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)






B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) has detected the ignition switch input voltage below a calibrated value.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Check to make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause these DTCs to set.

NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, read, record and erase WIN DTCs.
3. Perform five ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 30 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE

NOTE: Check the related fuse(s) to the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If a fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

3. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery, probe the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the WIN harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK TIPM FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the M27 fuse in the TIPM.

Is the fuse blown?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Ignition Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.