P0221
P0221-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - 3.3/3.8L
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and no TPS or MAP sensor DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the input voltage is not within a specified range based on operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the Throttle Position Sensor 1 voltage.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With a scan tool, read the Throttle Position Sensor 1 voltage.
NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the Throttle Body connector disconnected to 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 10
8. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 VOLTAGE
1. With a scan tool, read the Throttle Position Sensor 2 voltage.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Connect the jumper wire between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With a scan tool, read the Throttle Position Sensor 2 voltage.
NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the Throttle Body connector disconnected to 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 10
9. THROTTLE BODY
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and Throttle Body. Disconnect the battery prior to replacing the Throttle Body. With the scan tool, perform the ETC relearn function after replacement.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.