Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0463






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor 1 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (P37) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 1 connector.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
3. Connect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 and the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Signal 1 voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.