U0125
U0125-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSOR
NOTE: The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Dynamics Sensor.
1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.
3. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. Using the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.
6. Using the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
1. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage across (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit and (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 4
4. (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Return circuit between the Dynamics Sensor and the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
10. CHECK THE DATA LINK OUTPUT
1. Measure the voltage of the Data Links Circuits the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit will measure a minimum of 3 Volts and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit will measure a minimum of 2 Volts
Is the voltage within specifications?
Yes
- Replace the Dynamic Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 13
13. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
14. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 15
15. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 16
16. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.