U140E
U140E-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED
- When Monitored:
Once per ignition cycle, but not during cranking.
Or, if low supply voltage faults are detected.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the Engine Control Module (ECM), Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM), or the configuration data it receives from the ECM, PCM, and TIPM is invalid.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If DTC C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH is present it must be repaired before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY CORRECT TIPM CONFIGURATION
1. With the scan tool, verify that the TIPM part number is correct for the vehicle and programmed correctly by selecting TIPM from ECU view then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration
Is the correct TIPM installed in the vehicle?
No
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 4
4. CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection for gas engine applications and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 5
5. VERIFY CORRECT ECM OR PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE
1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.
Is the correct ECM or PCM installed in the vehicle?
No
- Replace and program the ECM or PCM.
- Perform appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests or PCM Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 6
6. VERIFY ECM OR PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN
1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.
Is the ECM or PCM programmed with the correct VIN?
No
- Using the scan tool, perform ECM/PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the ECM/PCM.
- Perform appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests or PCM Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 7
7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the ECM or PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the ECM or PCM.
- Perform appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests or PCM Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.