P0627
P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit is open for 0.27 second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
3. Crank the engine for no more than 10 seconds if it will not start.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. using a 12-volt test light, back probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Control circuit on.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare to that of a connection to direct battery.
Is the test light illuminated?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)..
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST..
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test