C0040-2A
C0040-2A-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH-STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The brake switch rationality checks both failure modes of the brake switch. The brake switch stuck on test checks for a high vehicle speed condition where the brake switch is continually depressed. The brake switch stuck off test checks for brake pressure present with the brake switch saying not pressed.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Brake switch is active and following conditions are true when Master Cylinder Pressure is less than 5 bar (72.5 psi) for 60 seconds and throttle position is greater than 20 % then vehicle Acceleration is greater than 3.0 m/s for 60 seconds or 15 bar (218 psi) change in pressure for 2 seconds and brake switch signal indicates brake off.
1. CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the PCM.
Are there any PCM Stop Lamp Switch related DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 2
2. STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Using the scan tool, monitor the brake pedal switch status while pressing the brake pedal and releasing.
Is the Stop Lamp Switch operating correctly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. INSPECT THE STOP LAMP SWITCH FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE OR MECHANICAL FAILURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the Stop Lamp Switch for Improper installation, damage or mechanical failure. Stop Lamp Switch - Installation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
4. BRAKE PEDAL PRESSURE
1. Using the scan tool, monitor the brake pedal pressure and the status of the brake pedal switch while slowly pressing the brake pedal.
Was there Brake Pressure before the Brake Pedal Switch status changed?
Yes
- Check for correct Stop Lamp Switch Installation. Stop Lamp Switch - Installation.
No
- Perform the PCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.