Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B0029-13






B0029-13-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1-CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. (8443A)The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. (8443-57)

- When Monitored:
Voltage must be in the normal range and the squib is configured for the ORC to test the circuit. The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds. The stored condition will be cleared if the condition does not return within 100 key cycles.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.

WARNING:
Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool and the SRS Load Jumper to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. (8443A) (8443-8)

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B0029-13-RIGHT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1-CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool and the SRS Load Jumper. (8443A) (8443-8) CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN from the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 harness connectors. (8443-57)
4. Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter C2-12
5. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag cavity 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C2-11. (8443-57).

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on both circuits?

Yes

WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test. If DTC B1B22-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, replace the ORC and then perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

- Repair or replace the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits for an open. Then, Go To
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test