Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
B1987-LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR SWITCH STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the TIPM senses voltage that is out of range on the (G41) Left Sliding Door Pillar Switch MUX circuit for longer than 10 seconds, this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, record DTCs.
2. Erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
4. Operate the Left Power Sliding Door several times from the Left Power Sliding Door B-Pillar switch.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
2. LEFT SLIDING DOOR B-PILLAR SWITCH STUCK
1. Disconnect the Left Sliding Door B-Pillar Switch harness connector.
2. Erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Left Sliding Door B-Pillar Switch assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (G41) LEFT SLIDING DOOR PILLAR SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G41) Left Sliding Door Pillar Switch MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G41) Left Sliding Door Pillar Switch MUX circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.