Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1C11-11






B1C11-11-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The Active Head Restraint (AHR) Solenoid circuit is controls a solenoid that also uses a diode in parallel. The single electrical component of the solenoid unit is the latch-release solenoid. The solenoid is connected by a 2 way pigtail wire and harness connector. The pigtail wire and 2 way connector are routed through the center of one of the headrest support posts and down through the guide sleeve to the interior of the seat back, where it connects to the seat wire harness. The solenoid is grounded at an independent dedicated ground. The AHR components itself cannot be repaired. If damaged or ineffective, the AHR must be replaced as a new assembly. If upon inspection the AHR has deployed it can be reset following the proper reset method. Service and Repair. Also if the already deployed Driver or Passenger AHR are latched in the locked position please see the scan tool under "System Test" to set the latch in the unlock or deployed position. Please be very observant and careful, the scan tool should never be used to actually deploy a known good non-deployed Driver or Passenger AHR.

- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Driver Headrest Solenoid over the Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit. The Active Headrest Solenoid and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC detects a short to ground on the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraint System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs

Does the scan tool display active B1C11-11-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Access the Driver Headrest Solenoid harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest Solenoid harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

NOTE: Connect the AHR Load Tester to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the driver seatback and under the seat. (10253)

3. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C11-11-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Replace the Driver Active Headrest. Headrest - Removal.Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: The AHR connectors carry a shorting bar that should set a high code upon disconnecting the AHR connectors.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back.
2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Does the scan tool display active: B1C11-12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?

Yes

- Turn the Ignition off.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Connect the Driver Headrest Solenoid harness connector.
- If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- Wait one minute and read active codes.
- If the B1C11-11-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC becomes active, replace the Driver Active Headrest. Headrest - Removal.Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST SEAT BACK JUMPER HARNESS

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the underseat jumper harness connector. Reconnect the connector.

1. Disconnect the underseat harness connector.
2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Does the scan tool display active B1C11-12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the underseat harness connector and the Driver Headrest Solenoid harness connector in the seat back.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Access the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in the center stack area just below the radio.
2. Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C1 and C2 connectors. (8443-57)
4. Keep the underseat jumper harness connector disconnected.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity C1B-1 and ground. (8443-57)

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the underseat jumper harness connector and the ORC connector.Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST
1. Reconnect any previously disconnected harness connectors.
2. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
6. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
7. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
8. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

Does the scan tool display active B1C11-11-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete. Verify reconnecting of all components and inlines.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraint System Verification Test.