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U0126-00






U0126-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

NOTE:
If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.

- When Monitored:
- Ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) for approximately 150 ms.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 Volts before proceeding.

1. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Manufacturer Code Charts and perform the No Response from SAS diagnostic procedure.

2. VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus.

Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the U0126-Lost Communication with SAS diagnostic procedure. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

3. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. Using the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring (SAS). Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.