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U250-00






U0250-00-LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRONIC PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION MODULE (EPPM)

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

- When Monitored:
If the ORC Voltage in Normal Operating Range and the CAN Bus is not Bus Off mode. The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle. The EPPM repeats its check of Serial Data traffic every 3.5 seconds.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect serial data message traffic form the EPPM for more than 9 seconds. In the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status taking no longer than 3 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Removal.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED ORC DTC:

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. EPPM System Intermittent Test.

2. CHECKING FOR EPPM ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: If the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module is highlighted in red it is not active on the Bus network. A module colored green indicates the active module(s) on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool show the EPPM is active on the Bus Network?

Yes

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS-SYSTEM-VERIFICATION-TEST Restraint System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING:
To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the EPPM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
2. Connect the 56 Way ACM Adapter to the EPPM module harness connectors. (8443-25)
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the EPPM (Z907) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/STAR CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit in the 56 Way ACM Adapter cavity C1-21. (8443-25)

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

5. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) AND (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector cavity 29 and the 56 Way ACM Adapter cavity C1-2.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector cavity 28 and the 56 Way ACM Adapter cavity C1-1. (8443-25)

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the EPPM.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the CAN C Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. EPPM System Verification Test.