Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Windows: Testing and Inspection

All Windows Inoperative
1. Check the circuit breaker in the junction block, as described. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and bezel unit from the driver side front door trim panel. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch and bezel unit.
3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the switch and bezel unit wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, see Power Window Switch in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.

One Window Inoperative
The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker. To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.

There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free. Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks. If the glass is free, proceed with the diagnosis that follows.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and bezel unit from the door trim panel on the side of the vehicle with the inoperative window. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch and bezel unit.
2. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run) circuit cavity in the body half of the switch and bezel unit wire harness connector. If OK, and the inoperative power window is on the driver side, go to Step 4. If OK, and the inoperative power window is on the passenger side, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Check for continuity between each of the two master window switch right up/down control circuit cavities in the body half of the passenger side switch and bezel unit wire harness connector and a good ground. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the driver side switch and bezel unit as required.
4. Test the power window switch continuity. See Power Window Switch in the Diagnosis and Testing. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, replace the faulty power window and lock switch and bezel unit.
5. Check the continuity in each circuit between the inoperative power window and lock switch and bezel unit wire harness connector cavities and the corresponding power window motor wire harness connector cavities. If OK, see Power Window Motor in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.

NOTE: The passenger side power window switch receives the ground feed for operating the passenger side power window motor through the driver side power window switch and wire harness connector.