Door Switch: Testing and Inspection
For additional testing and inspection information please refer to Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/ Body Control Module
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the inoperative (driver or passenger) door jamb switch from its wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the door jamb switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
2. Check for continuity between the door jamb switch ground circuit terminal and each of the other two terminals of the door jamb switch. There should be continuity with the switch plunger released, and no continuity with the switch plunger depressed. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
3. Unplug the Seatbelt Control Timer Module (SCTM) wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the inoperative (driver or passenger) door ajar switch sense circuit cavity of the SCTM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the inoperative (driver or passenger) door ajar switch sense circuit cavities of the SCTM wire harness connector and the door jamb switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.