Windows: Testing and Inspection
All Windows Inoperative1. Test the circuit breaker in the junction block. See Circuit Breaker in the Diagnosis and Testing for the procedures. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and mirror flag bezel unit from the driver side front door trim panel. Unplug the wire harness connector from the power window switch unit.
3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power window switch wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, see Power Window Switch in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
One Window Inoperative
The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker. To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.
There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free. Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks. If the glass is free, proceed with the diagnosis that follows. If the glass is not free.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and mirror flag bezel unit from the door trim panel on the side of the vehicle with the inoperative window. Unplug the wire harness connector from the power window switch unit.
2. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run) circuit cavity of the power window switch wire harness connector. If OK, and the inoperative power window is on the driver side, go to Step 5. If OK, and the inoperative power window is on the passenger side, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Check for continuity between each of the two master window switch right up/down control circuit cavities in the passenger side power window switch wire harness connector and a good ground. In each case, there should be continuity If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to tie driver side power window switch as required.
4. Test the power window switch continuity See Power Window Switch in the Diagnosis and Testing. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, replace the faulty power window switch unit.
5. Check the continuity in each circuit between the inoperative power window switch wire harness connector cavities and the corresponding power window motor wire harness connector cavities. If OK, see Power Window Motor in the Diagnosis. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.
NOTE: The passenger side power window switch receives the ground feed for operating the passenger side power window motor through the driver side power window switch and wire harness connector.