Instrument Cluster / Carrier: Testing and Inspection
This system shares diagnostic procedures with the Body Control Module. Refer to Body Control Module / Testing and Inspection / Procedures / Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts when testing this system.
Testing and Inspection
If all of the gauges and/or indicator lamps are inoperative, perform the Preliminary Diagnosis. If an individual gauge or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus message-controlled indicator lamp is inoperative, go directly to the Self-Diagnostic Test. If an individual hard wired indicator lamp is inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster - Hard Wired Lamp Diagnosis in the Diagnosis and Testing for the procedures to diagnosis that lamp.
NOTE: Certain indicator lamps in this instrument cluster are programmable. This feature allows those indicator lamps to be activated or deactivated with a DRB scan tool through the instrument cluster electronic circuitry for compatibility with certain optional equipment. If the problem being diagnosed involves improper illumination of the cruise-on indicator lamp, the overdrive-off indicator lamp, or the transmission oil temperature warning lamp, use a DRB scan tool to be certain that the instrument cluster has been programmed with the proper vehicle equipment option settings.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
1. If the indicator lamps operate, but none of the gauges operate, go to Step 2. If all of the gauges and the CCD data bus message-controlled indicator lamps are inoperative, go to Step 5.
2. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
3. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the battery as required.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Self-Diagnostic Test below. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fused (B+) fuse in the PDC as required.
5. Check the fused ignition switch output (Run/Start) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (Run/Start) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (Run/Start) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Install the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the park brake. The red brake warning lamp should light. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, go to Step 9.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Turn on the park lamps and adjust the panel lamps dimmer rheostat to the full bright position. The cluster illumination lamps should light. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the power ground circuit from the instrument cluster wire harness connector B to ground as required.
9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (Run/Start) circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Self-Diagnostic Test below. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (Run/Start) circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
10. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the logic ground circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Self-Diagnostic Test below. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TEST
The Instrument Cluster Self-Diagnostic Test will put the instrument cluster into its self-diagnostic mode. In this mode the instrument cluster can perform a self-diagnostic test that will confirm that the instrument cluster circuitry, the gauges, and the CCD data bus message-controlled indicator lamps are capable of operating as designed.
However, there may still be a problem with the CCD data bus, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the Airbag Control Module (ACM), the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB), or the inputs to one of these electronic control modules. Use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures for testing of these components.
1. Begin the test with the ignition switch in the OFF position.
2. Depress the trip odometer reset button.
3. While holding the trip odometer reset button depressed, turn the ignition switch to the On position, but do not start the engine.
4. Keep the trip odometer reset button depressed for about ten seconds, until CHEC appears in the odometer display, then release the odometer reset button.
Instrument Cluster Failure Message:
5. A series of three-digit numeric failure messages may appear in the odometer display, depending upon the failure mode. If a failure message appears, see the Instrument Cluster Failure Message chart for the description and proper correction. If no failure message appears, the self-diagnostic test will proceed as described in Step 6.
6. The instrument cluster will begin the odometer walking segment test. This test will require the operator to visually inspect each odometer segment as it is displayed to determine a pass or fail condition. First, all of the segments will be illuminated at once; then, each individual segment of the odometer display will be illuminated in sequence. If any segment in the display fails to illuminate, repeat the test to confirm the failure. If the failure is confirmed, replace the faulty instrument cluster. Following the odometer walking segment test, the self-diagnostic test will automatically proceed as described in Step 7.
7. The instrument cluster will perform a bulb check of each indicator lamp that the instrument cluster circuitry controls. If an individual amber indicator lamp does not illuminate during this test, the instrument cluster should be removed. However, check that the incandescent lamp bulb is not faulty and that the bulb holder is properly installed on the instrument cluster electronic circuit board before considering instrument cluster replacement. If the bulb and bulb holder check OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. Each of the red indicators is illuminated by a Light Emitting Diode (LED). If an LED fails to illuminate during this test, the instrument cluster must be replaced. Following the bulb check test, the self-diagnostic test will automatically proceed as described in Step 8.
8. The instrument cluster will perform a gauge actuator test. In this test the instrument cluster circuitry positions each of the gauge needles at three different calibration points, then returns the gauge needles to their relaxed positions. If an individual gauge does not respond properly, or does not respond at all during the gauge actuator test, the instrument cluster should be removed. However, check that the gauge terminal pins are properly inserted through the spring-clip terminal pin receptacles on the instrument cluster electronic circuit board before considering instrument cluster replacement. If the gauge terminal connections are OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster.
9. The self-diagnostic test is now completed. The instrument cluster will automatically exit the self-diagnostic mode and return to normal operation at the completion of the test, if the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position during the test, or if a vehicle speed message indicating that the vehicle is moving is received from the PCM on the CCD data bus during the test.
10. Go back to Step 1 to repeat the test, if required.