Door Switch: Testing and Inspection
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the door latch pigtail wire connector from the door wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the ground circuit in the door wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground.
2. Check for continuity between the ground circuit and the driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit in the door latch pigtail wire connector. There should be continuity with the door opened, and no continuity with the door closed. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty door latch unit.
3. Disconnect the appropriate body wire harness connector from the CTM. Check for continuity between the driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit of the body wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit between the door latch and the CTM.
4. Check for continuity between the driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit of the body wire harness connector and the door wire harness connector for the door latch. There should be continuity. If OK, use a DRB III scan tool to diagnose the CTM. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedures. If not OK, repair the open driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit between the door latch and the CTM.