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Hi-Beam Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection

The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative headlamp high beam indicator condition. If the problem being diagnosed is related to inoperative headlamp high beams, be certain to repair the headlamp system before attempting to diagnose or repair the high beam indicator. If no headlamp system problems are found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open in the high beam indicator driver circuit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Indicator Does Not Illuminate With High Beams Selected
1. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 1 - 15 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 1 - 15 ampere) in the JB. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the JB and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the instrument cluster and the JB as required.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the Central Timer Module (CTM) from the CTM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the high beam indicator driver circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM and the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open high beam indicator driver circuit between the instrument cluster and the CTM as required.
5. Reinstall the instrument cluster onto the instrument panel. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Install a jumper wire between the high beam indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM and a good ground. The indicator should illuminate. If OK, diagnose the CTM and its inputs using a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedures. If not OK, replace the faulty high beam indicator bulb and bulb holder unit.

Indicator Stays Illuminated With High Beams Not Selected
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the Central Timer Module (CTM) from the CTM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the high beam indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM and a good ground. There should be no continuity If OK, diagnose the CTM and its inputs using a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedures. If not OK, repair the shorted high beam indicator driver circuit between the CTM and the instrument cluster as required.