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Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection


WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.


POWER LOCK AND REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE
The power lock and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module is used on models that are not equipped with the optional Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS).

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.


1. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 15 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block.
If OK, go to Step 2.
If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.

2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 15 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block.
If OK, go to Step 3.
If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the fuse block and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.

3. Check the fused ignition switch output (run- start) fuse (Fuse 7 - 10 ampere) in the fuse block.
If OK, go to Step 4.
If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) fuse (Fuse 7 - 10 ampere) in the fuse block.
If OK, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and go to Step 5.
If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the fuse block and the ignition switch as required.

5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connectors for the power lock and RKE module from the module connector receptacles. Inspect the wire harness connectors and the receptacles for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals and pins.
If OK, go to Step 6.
If not OK, repair the connections as required.

6. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity in the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module and a good ground. There should be continuity.
If OK, go to Step 7.
If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G203) as required.

7. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity in the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module wire harness connector.
If OK, go to Step 8.
If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the power lock and RKE module and the fuse block as required.

8. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the power lock and RKE module.
If OK, go to Step 9.
If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the power lock and RKE module and the fuse block as required.

9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Check for battery voltage at the door lock switch output (lock) circuit cavity in the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module as you actuate each power lock switch to the Lock position.
If OK, go to Step 10.
If not OK, repair the open door lock switch output (lock) circuit between the power lock and RKE module and either or both power lock switch(es) as required.

10. Check for battery voltage at the door lock switch output (unlock) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module as you actuate each power lock switch to the Unlock position.
If OK, go to Step 11.
If not OK, repair the open door lock switch output (unlock) circuit between the power lock and RKE module and either or both power lock switch(es) as required.

11. Check for continuity between the auxiliary door switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity with both the side and the rear doors closed, and continuity with any of the side or rear doors opened. Test each of the side and the rear doors.
If OK, go to Step 12.
If not OK, repair the open auxiliary door switch sense circuit(s) between the power lock and RKE module and the door ajar switch(es) as required.

12. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Reconnect the instrument panel wire harness connectors for the power lock and RKE module to the module connector receptacles. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Back probe the courtesy lamp driver circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module and check for battery voltage. Press and release the Unlock button of the RKE transmitter. There should be battery voltage on this circuit for about thirty seconds, then none.
If OK, go to Step 13.
If not OK, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.

13. Back probe the door lock driver circuit cavity in the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module and check for battery voltage as the power lock switch is moved to the Lock position. Repeat the test while pressing the Lock button of the RKE transmitter.
If OK, go to Step 14.
If not OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, proceed to diagnosis of the power lock switches. (Refer to POWER LOCKS/POWER LOCK SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but OK with the power lock switch, proceed to diagnosis of the RKE transmitter. (Refer to POWER LOCKS/ REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE transmitter, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.

14. Still back probing the door lock driver circuit cavity in the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module, open a side or rear door. Move the power lock switch to the Lock position, or press the Lock button of the RKE transmitter. Now close all of the doors. Within five seconds of the last door closing, there should be battery voltage on the door lock driver circuit.
If OK, go to Step 15.
If not OK, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.

15. Back probe the door unlock driver circuit cavity in the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the power lock and RKE module and check for battery voltage as the power lock switch is moved to the Unlock position. Repeat the test while pressing the Unlock button of the RKE transmitter.
If OK, proceed to diagnosis of the power lock motors. (Refer to POWER LOCKS/POWER LOCK MOTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
If not OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, proceed to diagnosis of the power lock switches. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/POWER LOCKS/POWER LOCK SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but OK with the power lock switch, proceed to diagnosis of the RKE transmitter. (Refer to POWER LOCKS/REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE transmitter, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.