Power Door Lock Switch: Testing and Inspection
POWER LOCK SWITCHRefer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
1. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 15 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 15 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the fuse block and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the mirror flag trim bezel from the door. Disconnect the door wire harness connector for the power lock switch from the switch connector receptacle.
4. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the door wire harness connector for the power lock switch. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the power lock switch and the fuse block as required.
Fig. 7 Power Lock Switch Terminal Pins:
5. Test the power lock switch continuity. See the Power Lock Switch Continuity chart to determine if the switch continuity is correct in the OFF, Lock, and Unlock positions. If OK, repair the door lock switch output (lock and/or unlock) circuit(s) between the power lock switch and the power lock and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module (without Vehicle Theft Security System) or the Central Timer Module (CTM) (with VTSS) as required. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.