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Chime Service Diagnosis

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

If all of the instrument cluster gauges and/or indicators are inoperative, refer to PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS .
Preliminary Diagnosis

If an individual gauge or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus message-controlled indicator is inoperative, refer to ACTUATOR TEST.
Actuator Test

If the instrument cluster chime service is inoperative, refer to Chime Service Diagnosis below.

If an individual hard wired indicator is inoperative, refer to the diagnosis and testing information for that specific indicator.

If the instrument cluster illumination lighting is inoperative, refer to CLUSTER ILLUMINATION DIAGNOSIS.
Cluster Illumination Diagnosis

If the instrument cluster Vacuum-Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimmer service function is inoperative, use a DRB III scan tool to diagnose the problem. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
Body Control Module

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

NOTE: Certain indicators in this instrument cluster are automatically configured. This feature allows those indicators to be activated or deactivated for compatibility with certain optional equipment. If the problem being diagnosed involves improper illumination of the cruise indicator; the overdrive-off indicator, or the transmission overtemp indicator, disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. After about five minutes, reconnect the battery negative cable and turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The instrument cluster will automatically relearn the equipment in the vehicle and properly configure the configurable indicators accordingly.


Cluster Illumination Diagnosis
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative instrument cluster illumination lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is a single instrument


Chime Service Diagnosis
Before performing this test, complete the testing of each of the hard wired chime warning system switches. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the Chime Service function of the instrument cluster requires the use of a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.

1. With the driver seat belt disconnected and retracted, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The instrument cluster chime should sound for about seven seconds. If not OK, go to Step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Disconnect the body wire harness connector from the seat belt switch pigtail wire connector. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted seat belt switch sense circuit between the instrument cluster and the seat belt switch as required.
3. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and the body wire harness connector for the seat belt switch. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the open seat belt switch sense circuit between the instrument cluster and the seat belt switch as required.